Former Commissioner defending rogue agency….
[…] Carney’s assertion, NOTHING COULD BE FURTHER FROM THE TRUTH, NHFC has reviewed a copy of the November 15, 2006 letter.  In fact the letter explains how the legislature has curtailed the Fish and Game Commission from taking a position on bills like SB 12 and HB 84 (carrying loaded rifles). The letter speaks mostly about the Commissions role with respect to the Executive Director and Department employees, but clearly does NOT give permission to the Commission to become involved in any issue they please.  The letter also includes a list of the duties enumerated in RSA 206:4, which includes:

“Establishment of positions on proposed legislation that affects fish, wildlife, and marine resources and the overall management of the fish and game department.”

And as we previously explained by quoting our current Attorney General Gordon MacDonald’s opinion:

“The subject matter of Senate Bill 12 – pistol-and-revolver regulation – is outside of those defined areas.”

I just don’t understand why Mr.